KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

URG

English translation: Unternehmensreorganisationsgesetz


21:03 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: URG
Context: Auditor's Report (from an Austrian corporate)

Der vorliegende Jahresabschluss erfüllt die Voraussetzugen für die Vermutung des REorganisationsbedarfs gemäss 22 Abs. 1 Z 1 URG. Die Eigenmittelquote beträgt 1,8 % die fiktive Schuldtilgungsdauer beträgt mehr als 15 Jahre.

What does URG stand for?

Your comments will be highly appreciated.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:Unternehmensreorganisationsgesetz
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 21:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Reorganisation Law auf Englisch
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Business Restructuring ActxxxDr.G.MD
4Unternehmensreorganisationsgesetz
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unternehmensreorganisationsgesetz


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 21:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Reorganisation Law auf Englisch

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Restructuring Act


Explanation:
'Restructuring' at least in North America

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-05-14 22:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alberta Stock Exchange Restructuring Act... ALBERTA STOCK EXCHANGE RESTRUCTURING ACT Chapter A-35 HER MAJESTY, ... section 273 of the Business Corporations Act as if it were an Alberta company. ...
www.canlii.org/ab/laws/sta/a-35/20050211/whole.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Winding-up and Restructuring Act, [RS 1985, c. W-11] >> 19 ...Winding-up and Restructuring Act. PART I GENERAL ... shall cease to carry on its business, except in so far as is, in the opinion of the liquidator, ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/w-11/sec19.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Kevin P... OVERVIEW OF THE IRS RESTRUCTURING AND REFORM ACT ... The Tax Reform Act of 1997 provided new estate tax exclusion for family owned business interests. ...
www.kpclaw.com/irs_restructuring_act.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Lovells | Practice areas | Business Restructuring and Insolvency ...Practice areas | Business Restructuring and Insolvency ... The corporate insolvency provisions of the Enterprise Act 2002, together with the amended ...
www.lovells.com/control/HTML/url/practice_business - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


APPrO response to the release of the Electricity Restructuring Act ...... Power producers welcome introduction of Electricity Restructuring Act ... sound business principles and commercial practices as a key part of the ...
www.newenergy.org/news_release_June_15_2004.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] REFORM OF THE WINDING-UP AND RESTRUCTURING ACT:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Restructuring Act and other Acts relating to financial institutions and to ... can be found in section 191 of the Canada Business Corporations. Act. ...




xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: and I'd add [Austrian] the first time it is mentioned
4 mins
  -> Good point - thank you