KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Betriebsmittelrücklage

English translation: operating (cash) reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsmittelrücklage
English translation:operating (cash) reserves
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:29 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Betriebsmittelrücklage
Die Bildung von Rücklagen für periodisch wiederkehrende Ausgaben (Löhne, Gehälter, Mieten) in Höhe des Mittelbedarfs für eine angemessene Zeitperiode ist zulässig (so genannte Betriebsmittelrücklage)
Christine Lam
operating reserves
Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-15 14:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NMISA: Operations Web: Operating Reserves - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Home, Forecast, North, South, Backcast, Loss Factors, Reserves, Outages.
Operating Reserves.
operations.nmisa.com/Reserves.aspx - 3k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Criteria for Nonprofits\' Operating Reserves - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Criteria for Nonprofits\' Operating Reserves ... by Tom Raffa discusses nonprofit
organizations need to maintain the balance between operating income and ...
www.nonprofits.org/npofaq/19/28.html -
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4working capital reserve
WIDIC
3operating cash reserve
Kim Metzger
3provisions for operating expensessilfilla
3operating reserves
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating reserves


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-15 14:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NMISA: Operations Web: Operating Reserves - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Home, Forecast, North, South, Backcast, Loss Factors, Reserves, Outages.
Operating Reserves.
operations.nmisa.com/Reserves.aspx - 3k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Criteria for Nonprofits\' Operating Reserves - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Criteria for Nonprofits\' Operating Reserves ... by Tom Raffa discusses nonprofit
organizations need to maintain the balance between operating income and ...
www.nonprofits.org/npofaq/19/28.html -


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisions for operating expenses


Explanation:
*Provisions for periodic expenses (wages and salaries, rent) may be created in the amount needed for an appropriate period (provisions for operating expenses).*

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working capital reserve


Explanation:
oder auch current assets

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating cash reserve


Explanation:
Zahn, Bank und Börsenwesen Betriebsmittelrücklage – operating cash reserve

Listed below are some suggestions to include in your annual cash flow analysis policy:
1. Maintain a positive net income: inflow of funds must exceed or equal outflow of funds.
2. Know the lifespan of equipment components and plan for replacement in the future. Allocate funds annually for equipment replacement.
3. Maintain an operating cash reserve greater than or equal to one-eighth (1/8) of the annual operating, maintenance, and administrative expenses.

http://www.deh.enr.state.nc.us/pws/CapDev/Guidance2MgmtItems...

To ensure the financial stability of the Bureau and to avoid any treasury difficulties, the Bureau shall have at its disposal an operating cash reserve the amount of which shall correspond, at 31 December each year, to not less than three-twelfths of the total annual operating budget of the Organization.

http://www.iho.shom.fr/MEM_STATES/EIHC_docs/INFODOC2_FinancR...

Free reserve 28.300,00
Appropriated reserve 425.000,00
Operating cash reserve 389.577,00
842.877,00
http://www.transparency.org/about_ti/finance_report/dnld/aud...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438