KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Vermögensbindung

English translation: reserved/ dedicated funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermögensbindung
English translation:reserved/ dedicated funds
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

17:03 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Vermögensbindung
Die Vorschrift bestimmt u.a., dass die Steuervergünstigung nur gewährt wird, wenn ein steuerbegünstigter Zweck... durch die Körperschaft aus der Satzung direkt hervorgeht. Eine weitere satzungsmäßige Voraussetzung in diesem Sinn ist die Vermögensbindung.
Christine Lam
reserved funds
Explanation:
or dedicated funds

might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-15 17:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial Operations: Manual Funds Reservations: Reduce a Manual ...
... After you have spent the funds you reserved and they have been billed to your
... you want to reduce some or all of the reserved funds so they won\'t be ...
web.mit.edu/sapr3/docs/ webdocs/finop/manres/foMRreduce.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reserved fundsxxxDr.G.MD
3earmarking of funds/assetssilfilla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vermögensbindung
earmarking of funds/assets


Explanation:
perhaps?

or: binding allocation of funds/assets

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vermögensbindung
reserved funds


Explanation:
or dedicated funds

might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-15 17:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial Operations: Manual Funds Reservations: Reduce a Manual ...
... After you have spent the funds you reserved and they have been billed to your
... you want to reduce some or all of the reserved funds so they won\'t be ...
web.mit.edu/sapr3/docs/ webdocs/finop/manres/foMRreduce.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  avantix: although in this context I'd say "reservation of funds"
1 hr