KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bundesbeteiligungen/Liegenschaften

English translation: Equity Holdings / Real Property Holdings (AE)/Land Holdings (BE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundesbeteiligungen / Liegenschaften
English translation:Equity Holdings / Real Property Holdings (AE)/Land Holdings (BE)
Entered by: silfilla

10:38 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Bundesbeteiligungen/Liegenschaften
aus einer Liste der Funktionen des Bundesfinanzministeriums

Bundesbeteiligungen / Liegenschaften
aykon
United Kingdom
Equity Holdings / Real Property Holdings
Explanation:
... at least for the US :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-16 10:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*land holdings* seems to be one BE term for Liegenschaften



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-16 11:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*equity holdings* is fine for UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-16 11:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps *state investments* instead of *equity holdings*

Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
equity /real estate holdings klingt gut, finde ich, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Equity Holdings / Real Property Holdingssilfilla
3Federal part ownership / landsgangels
3Equity / Real Estate
Raghunathan
3Federal part ownership / landsgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equity Holdings / Real Property Holdings


Explanation:
... at least for the US :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-16 10:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*land holdings* seems to be one BE term for Liegenschaften



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-16 11:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*equity holdings* is fine for UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-16 11:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps *state investments* instead of *equity holdings*



silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
equity /real estate holdings klingt gut, finde ich, danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equity / Real Estate


Explanation:
an attempt

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Federal part ownership / lands


Explanation:
You wouldn't say federal real estate, but federal lands

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Federal part ownership / lands


Explanation:
You wouldn't say federal real estate, but federal lands

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259