KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Geld-, Zins- und Währungspolitik

English translation: monetary, interest rate, and foreign exchange policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geld-, Zins- und Währungspolitik
English translation:monetary, interest rate, and foreign exchange policy
Entered by: silfilla

10:43 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Geld-, Zins- und Währungspolitik
aus einer liste der funktionen des bundesfinanzministeriums

Geld-, Zins- und Währungspolitik
aykon
United Kingdom
monetary, interest, and foreign exchange policy/policies
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-16 10:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*policy* (forget the plural)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-16 10:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops ... *interest rate*, ...

sorry!
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
danke, das wäre die genaue Übersetzung, da sie aber nicht in das Feld passt, einfach nur "monetary policy", das schließt ja alles ein
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monetary, interest, and foreign exchange policy/policiessilfilla
3monetary, interest rate and currency policygangels
3Money, Interest rate and Exchange Policy
Raghunathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geld-, Zins- und Währungspolitik
monetary, interest, and foreign exchange policy/policies


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-16 10:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*policy* (forget the plural)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-16 10:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops ... *interest rate*, ...

sorry!

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
danke, das wäre die genaue Übersetzung, da sie aber nicht in das Feld passt, einfach nur "monetary policy", das schließt ja alles ein

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geld-, Zins- und Währungspolitik
Money, Interest rate and Exchange Policy


Explanation:
A variation

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monetary, interest rate and currency policy


Explanation:
I thought the Finanzministerium is responsible for budgetary and fiscal policies only. Money supply, setting of interest rates and adjusting currency value(de- or re-valuating) would be the prerogative of the Bundesbank (or now the EU central bank), if they operate like the Federal Reserve

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259