KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Vermögensrecht

English translation: Property Act


10:44 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Vermögensrecht
aus einer Liste der Funktionen des Bundesfinanzministeriums

Wiedergutmachung / Vermögensrecht
aykon
United Kingdom
English translation:Property Act
Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit für das Gesetzeswerk, da es hier aber wohl eher um die Tätigkeit des BMF in Verbindung mit Ansprüchen unter diesem Gesetz geht, wäre es hier vielleicht sinnvoll zu schreiben: settlement of claims under the Property Act
The basic purpose of the Property Act (Vermögensgesetz) is to give back real estate, enterprises, and other property to former owners.
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
hast mir immerhin auf die Sprünge geholfen...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Property Act
lisa23
4rights for property/estate
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3Proprietary Rights
Steven Sidore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vermögensrecht
Proprietary Rights


Explanation:
No time right now to find backup materials just now, sorry, but HTH

Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vermögensrecht
rights for property/estate


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vermögensrecht
Property Act


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit für das Gesetzeswerk, da es hier aber wohl eher um die Tätigkeit des BMF in Verbindung mit Ansprüchen unter diesem Gesetz geht, wäre es hier vielleicht sinnvoll zu schreiben: settlement of claims under the Property Act
The basic purpose of the Property Act (Vermögensgesetz) is to give back real estate, enterprises, and other property to former owners.



    Reference: http://www.worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/2002/803.html
    Reference: http://www.yorkhill.com/Germany/IPI1ger.htm
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
hast mir immerhin auf die Sprünge geholfen...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Sidore: This may be applicable in some situations, but I don't think the talk here is of the Act itself, the specific legislation. Google the term and have a look at how the original website uses it.
3 hrs
  -> yes, I agree, but for this reason I recommended writing "settlement of claims ...", because the BMF deals with such claims, so sonja's suggestion "property law" may be better