KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Rücklösung

English translation: redemption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rücklösung
English translation:redemption
Entered by: Charles Stanford

13:01 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Rücklösung
Has anyone please got an idea for "Rücklösung" - it crops up in a list giving details about a hedge fund. The other headings include:

ISIN:
Emittent:
Emission:
Erst-Emissionskurs:
Kurs per 31.03.05:
Volumen:
Min. Investment:
Ausschüttung:
Stückelung:
Management Fee:
Performance Fee:
Prime Broker:
and finally the dreaded Rücklösung, for which the details given are: "12 Monate Lockup (danach mit 3-monatiger Kündigungsfrist per Quartalsultimo)".

Thank you if you have any ideas at all
Kind regards,
Charlie
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
redemption
Explanation:
http://www.pdpcapital.com/faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-16 13:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

draft:

*redemption ... 12-month lockup/lock-up (followed by a 3-month termination period effective as of the end of a quarter)*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-16 13:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*lockup* (no hyphen)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1redemptionsilfilla
3Lock-in period
Raghunathan
2xYunara
1redemptionadosanis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rücklösung
x


Explanation:
vielleicht, dass man erst nach 12 monaten den titel wieder einlösen kann (d.h. so eine art festgeld - sitzt 12 monate fest und dann schliesst sich eine je drei-monatige kündigungsfrist an)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 13:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, hab leider keine idee für eine englische übersetzung

Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: "sorry, hab leider keine idee für eine englische übersetzung ! " ...but apparently able to issue definitive judgements on answers in English provided by others…http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1034079
2 days4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rücklösung
redemption


Explanation:
redemption

adosanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rücklösung
redemption


Explanation:
http://www.pdpcapital.com/faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-16 13:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

draft:

*redemption ... 12-month lockup/lock-up (followed by a 3-month termination period effective as of the end of a quarter)*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-16 13:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*lockup* (no hyphen)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
22 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rücklösung
Lock-in period


Explanation:
From the context, it appears so....

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92