KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Finanzplatz Deutschland

English translation: Germany: A Financial Center/Centre / Germany: A Financial Powerhouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Finanzplatz Deutschland
English translation:Germany: A Financial Center/Centre / Germany: A Financial Powerhouse
Entered by: silfilla

21:42 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Finanzplatz Deutschland
from the website www.bundesfinanzministerium.de
the former translation is "German Financial Centre" but that s not the correct meaning, I think
not sure about "Financial Centre Germany" either
any suggestions?
thanks
aykon
United Kingdom
this is the 60,000 dollar question ... :-)
Explanation:
I've been struggling with this expression for years :-)

- *Finance Powerhouse Germany*

- *Germany: A Financial Center/Centre*

- *Germany: A Magnet for International Finance*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-17 22:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- *Germany: A Finance/Financial Powerhouse* (added by Ute Wietfeld)

(and it should be 64,000 ... of course :-) )
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
good suggestions...thanks you, I'll go for Germany:a financial centre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2this is the 60,000 dollar question ... :-)silfilla
3Financial Hub of Germany
Raghunathan
3Financial Centre Germany/Germany as Financial CentreBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is the 60,000 dollar question ... :-)


Explanation:
I've been struggling with this expression for years :-)

- *Finance Powerhouse Germany*

- *Germany: A Financial Center/Centre*

- *Germany: A Magnet for International Finance*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-17 22:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- *Germany: A Finance/Financial Powerhouse* (added by Ute Wietfeld)

(and it should be 64,000 ... of course :-) )

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
good suggestions...thanks you, I'll go for Germany:a financial centre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld: for a headline I particularly like the powerhouse, but I'd probably turn it around in line with the other suggestions i.e. Germany - a financial powerhouse...
13 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  xxxtomntoby: I would say Germany: A Financial Center. I don't think "Finanzplatz". is meant in a neutral way
3 hrs
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Financial Centre Germany/Germany as Financial Centre


Explanation:
"Finanzplatz" is definitely neutral in its meaning - it does not indicate whether Germany is a particularly strong/impressive financial centre or not. Actually, "Finanzplatz" is a bit meaningless - just a place where financial dealings take place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-05-17 22:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a financial centre, of course.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Financial Hub of Germany


Explanation:
just a vaiation......

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92