KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Antrag

English translation: application


23:27 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / leasing
German term or phrase: Antrag
Leasing proposal again

I'm not sure I understand how "Antrag" fits into this sentence - Isn't Offertstellung on its own enough?

"Der Refinanzierungssatz richtet sich nach den jeweils aktuellen Swap-Sätzen (SFr) im Zeit-punkt der Offertstellung für den Antrag, resp. im Zeitpunkt der Auszahlung der Leasingob-jekte für die Leasingdauer. Grundsätzlich gilt der zur festen Leasingdauer kongruente Swap-Satz abzüglich 12 Monate um dem Amortisationsverlauf Rechnung zu tragen."

Many thanks in advance...
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:application
Explanation:
at the time of quoting on the application
at the time of submitting a quotation based on the application

as you say, it is a bit redudant, this application bit
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - at least I now know I'm not barking up the wrong tree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2application
swisstell
3 +1quote (or bid)Protradit
2n.f.g.
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application


Explanation:
at the time of quoting on the application
at the time of submitting a quotation based on the application

as you say, it is a bit redudant, this application bit

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - at least I now know I'm not barking up the wrong tree!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière
21 mins

agree  Kieran McCann: that's how I read it: 'Antrag' is the original application (assuming there was one in this case), 'Offertstellung' is the quote offered in response
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quote (or bid)


Explanation:
The refinancing rate in each case goes by the current swap rates (SFr) at the time of determining (or establishing) the price of the quote (or bid).

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: An Antrag can be a proposal (Versicherungsantrag).
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
n.f.g.


Explanation:
Ich verstehe nichts von Finanzen, aber ist die Satzkonstruktion hier nicht so, dass der Refinanzierungssatz für den Antrag vom Zeitpunkt der Offertstellung, der Refinanzierungssatz für die Leasingdauer dagegen vom Zeitpunkt der Auszahlung... abhängt?

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German