KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Zustiftung

English translation: endowment contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zustiftung
English translation:endowment contribution
Entered by: Christine Lam

23:54 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Zustiftung
Es ist also zulässig, das Stiftungskapital und die Zustiftungen von der Vermögenbindung auszunehmen und im Falle des Erlöses der Stiftung an den Stifter oder seine Erben zurückfallen zu lassen. Für solche Zustiftungen kann aber vom Stifter nicht die Spendenvergünstigung in Anspruch genommen werden.
Christine Lam
endowment contribution
Explanation:
For the distinction beetween donation and endowment fund, see the text below. Seems to correspond exactly to the difference between "Spende" and "Zustiftung".
Selected response from:

Legalmed
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2endowment contributionLegalmed
4additional contributions to the Endowment Fund
Raghunathan
3additional depositsLancashireman
3donation
Ker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endowment contribution


Explanation:
For the distinction beetween donation and endowment fund, see the text below. Seems to correspond exactly to the difference between "Spende" and "Zustiftung".


    Reference: http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/proposed_rules/njac_17_26.pd...
Legalmed
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks
1 day12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional deposits


Explanation:
Zustiftung
Einnahmen kann eine Stiftung aus der Anlage ihres Vermögens erzielen, dabei erzielt die Stiftung Zinseinnahmen und ähnliche Erträge, wie z.B. Dividenden. Gelder können auch durch Zustiftungen und Spenden zufließen. Zustiftungen sind Vermögenszuwendungen für eine bereits bestehende Stiftung, sie erhöhen den Kapitalstock einer Stiftung und werden nicht für die Erfüllung des Stiftungszweckes verwendet. Dagegen stärken Spenden nicht den Kapitalstock, sondern werden direkt für den Stiftungszweck verausgabt. Diese Einnahmen unterliegen keiner Ertragbesteuerung. Gemeinnützige Stiftung sind damit von der Körperschaftsteuer und der Gewerbesteuer befreit

http://www.steuerlexikon-online.de/Zustiftung.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-18 00:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Child Trust Fund
Parents, grandparents and friends will be allowed to make additional deposits up to a maximum of £1,200 each year.
http://www.moneyfacts.co.uk/features/ctf.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-18 00:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there has to be a distinction between capital that can be reclaimed at some stage (Zustiftung) and donations (Spenden) which cannot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-18 00:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re query: As the steuerlexikon webref suggests, the prefix \'zu-\' refers to a \'later\',\'subsequent\' or \'additional\' deposit of capital.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donation


Explanation:
IMO it's a charitable donation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-18 00:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amberfoundation.com/?Fördern:Zustiftungen
in the english version of this website Zustiftungen is translated as donations

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional contributions to the Endowment Fund


Explanation:
the translation may go like this...
It is also permissible that the Endowment Fund and further contributions made thereon........

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92