KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Beteiligungsquote

English translation: amount of holdings


00:51 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsquote
Uebersteigt der fuer die Erhaltung der Beteiligungsquote verwendete oder bereitgestellte Betrag die Hoechstgrenze, ist auch in den Folgejahren eine Zufuehrung zu der freien Ruecklage erst wieder moeglich, wenn die fuer eine freie Ruecklage verwendbaren Mittel insgesamt die fuer die Erhaltung der Beteiligungsquote verwendeten oder bereitgestellten Mittel uebersteigen.
Christine Lam
English translation:amount of holdings
Explanation:
http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/Beteiligungsquote {f}.html
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amount of holdings
Ker
4percentage/proportional (share)holding/interestKieran McCann
4participation rate or stakeMonika Leit
4interest
Andy Lemminger
4equity interestsilfilla
3Controlling share
Raghunathan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount of holdings


Explanation:
http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/Beteiligungsquote {f}.html

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
57 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Controlling share


Explanation:
Can we say controlling share or participation share (in other words rights)?......

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participation rate or stake


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage/proportional (share)holding/interest


Explanation:
'if the amount used or earmarked for maintaining the percentage shareholding exceeds...'

only problem is that 'Beteiligungen', while conveying an equity interest, are frequently structured as subordinated or participating loans etc, so if we're not talking about shares you might want to say 'proportional interest' or similar



Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity interest


Explanation:
he will take back an ownership or equity interest, signifying that he is as an ... In return for this ownership or equity interest

www.toolkit.cch.com/text/P12_5235.asp





silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181