KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

belehnte Anleihe

English translation: mortgage loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:belehnte Anleihe
English translation:mortgage loan
Entered by: Ker

14:46 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: belehnte Anleihe
Context:
Die noch im Vorjahr ausgewiesene, belehnte Anleihe wurde 2004 nach Zeitablauf vom emmitierenden Kreditinstitut zurückgekauft
AndrewSzep
mortgage loan
Explanation:
I think this is a swiss expression
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secured loangangels
3 +2mortgaged bondMonika Leit
4mortgage loan
Ker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortgage loan


Explanation:
I think this is a swiss expression

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monika Leit: Ein mortgage loan ist ein normales Hypothekendarlehen und hat mit einer Anleihe meines Wissens nach nichts zu tun - oder wird das in der Schweiz ander gehandhabt?
4 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Sorry, Monika: "Anleihe" may also be an old expression just for "loan". Not necessarily does this have to be an expression for a certain type of securities. In this particular case, however, you seem to be absolutely right.
29 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mortgaged bond


Explanation:
I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-18 15:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

belehnen = beleihen (just for info); kommt aus frühere Zeit: jmdm ein Lehen übergeben = ihm etwas als Lehen, Leihgabe zur Verfügung zu stellen.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Seems the only logical explanation here: a bond, because it has been "bought back by the bank upon maturity". Therefore, it's probably a security.
35 mins

agree  Kieran McCann: in the hands of the holder, a bond is an asset like any other and can be used to raise a further loan, pledged as security, deposited as collateral etc, though 'mortgaged' normally applies to property. More context is needed to be sure what is right here
37 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secured loan


Explanation:
would be the simplest answer in the absence of more context.

Bonds (corporate and government) are publicly traded and there is no indication the instrument we are talking about falls into such category

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks
15 hrs