KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Risikozinsabschlag

English translation: risk premium


14:48 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Risikozinsabschlag
This might also be synonymous wiith Risikoabschlag:

Für die Schweizer Gesellschaft wurde eine analoge Bewertung unter Anwendung eines höheren Risikozinsabschlages vorgenommen

and later:

wobei ein deutlich erhöhter Risikoabschlag für mögliche Planungsunsicherheiten zur Anwendung gebracht wurde.
AndrewSzep
English translation:risk premium
Explanation:
nach Pons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 14:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in absence of further context - geht es um Versicherungen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-18 14:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deduction for risk - could be possible, too
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Risk Premium or Additional Risk Premium
Raghunathan
3 +1risk premiumMonika Leit
3downward adjustment in interest rate due to risk considerationsTechLawDC
4 -1Doesn't make sense, becausegangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk premium


Explanation:
nach Pons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 14:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in absence of further context - geht es um Versicherungen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-18 14:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deduction for risk - could be possible, too

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
20 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downward adjustment in interest rate due to risk considerations


Explanation:
höherer Risikozinsabschlag = greater downward adjustment in interest rate due to risk considerations [(risk may be interest rate risk, or other risk)].
erhöhter Risikoabschlag für mögliche Planungsunsicherheiten = greater downward adjustment (or discount) due to risks from possible planning uncertainties.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Doesn't make sense, because


Explanation:
a RisikoABschlag is a discount

a RisikoAUFschlag is a premium

Since they mention Planungsunsicherheiten, they should call it Aufschlag (premium)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TechLawDC: 1. You have the parties mixed up. 2. Zuschlag is premium (Aufschlag is rarely used.in this context).
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Risk Premium or Additional Risk Premium


Explanation:
I agree with Klaus. There is always a higher amount charged by the insurance company for the coverage of additional risks due to the element of uncertainty inherent in planning and there is no question of granting any discount. Therefore, the term should be 'Risikozinsaufschlag'. So, "downward adjustment in interest rate due to risk considerations" do not stand.


Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: hey, thanks for helping fight windmills
4 days