KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

im Umfang des steuerrechtlich Zulässigen

English translation: as permitted under tax law / to the extent tax laws permit/allow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Umfang des steuerrechtlich Zulässigen
English translation:as permitted under tax law / to the extent tax laws permit/allow
Entered by: silfilla

19:40 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: im Umfang des steuerrechtlich Zulässigen
Die Zwischen-Holding-Gesellschaften sollen demgegenüber im Umfang des steuerrechtlich Zulässigen mittels rangrücktrittsbelasteten Darlehen finanziert werden.

From a Swiss document about take-over of a bank.
xxxTransflux
as permitted under tax law
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 19:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The interim holding companies shall be financed through ... as permitted under tax law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 19:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to the extent tax laws permit/allow
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2as permitted under tax lawsilfilla
4 +1insofar as...
Armorel Young
5to the extent permitted by tax lawEmilie Laferrière
4as comprehended within the range of tax lawMary Wilburn
4as allowed under tax lawxxxmms747
3within the scope of tax law...
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
im Umfang des steuerrechtlich Zulässigen
as permitted under tax law


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 19:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The interim holding companies shall be financed through ... as permitted under tax law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 19:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to the extent tax laws permit/allow

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: or: to the extent tax laws permit/allow
0 min
  -> yes, of course! ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter: to the extent permitted by tax law
11 hrs
  -> yes, thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im Umfang des steuerrechtlich Zulässigen
insofar as...


Explanation:
this is permissible under tax regulations

or "insofar as this is compatible with the tax regulations"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit: sounds best to me
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Umfang des steuerrechtlich Zulässigen
as comprehended within the range of tax law


Explanation:
A roundabout way, to be sure, but it's all there in the original

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Umfang des steuerrechtlich Zulässigen
as allowed under tax law


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

xxxmms747
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Umfang des steuerrechtlich Zulässigen
within the scope of tax law...


Explanation:
is it ok?

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
im Umfang des steuerrechtlich Zulässigen
to the extent permitted by tax law


Explanation:
Umgang: extent
zulässig: permitted, allowed

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4