KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

säulenübergreifend

English translation: overarching/broad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:säulenübergreifend
English translation:overarching/broad
Entered by: silfilla

18:13 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: säulenübergreifend
Here are a couple of instances where this term appears in my document:

- Säulenübergreifende Problemlösungskompetenz (title of a chapter)
- Mit der Zusammensetzung des Mandanten- und Gesellschafterportfolios wird die säulenübergreifende Positionierung der Bank deutlich

Thanks in advance for your help!
Jessica Klingberg
United States
broad
Explanation:
broad problem solving competence / broad positioning/position

overarching might work elsewhere in the text ;-)

Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Overarching is an excellent and accurate translation of this term, I think, and I "made the most of it!" :) I'd like to add that I also liked "cross-pillar" very much, and even used it in at least one instance (thank you, Michael!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2broadsilfilla
4 +1cross-pillarMichael Bailey
4broad-basedsak
4intricate / complex issues
Raghunathan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
säulenübergreifend
broad


Explanation:
broad problem solving competence / broad positioning/position

overarching might work elsewhere in the text ;-)



silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Overarching is an excellent and accurate translation of this term, I think, and I "made the most of it!" :) I'd like to add that I also liked "cross-pillar" very much, and even used it in at least one instance (thank you, Michael!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: I have always wanted to use ‘overarching'. I read it everywhere but just cannot seem to squeeze it into the average everyday context. This is a golden opportunity to binge on ‘overarching’. Make the most of it, Jessica!
28 mins
  -> ;-))))

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
19 hrs
  -> well, hello there ;-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
säulenübergreifend
cross-pillar


Explanation:
in banking there are often "3 pillar approaches"

Michael Bailey
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
säulenübergreifend
intricate / complex issues


Explanation:
competence in providing solutions to intricate / complex issues.
I am not sure. Since it comes under business / financial have taken the liberty of presuming that the business is highlighting its competence in providing solutions to complex issues.

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
säulenübergreifend
broad-based


Explanation:
Instance 1 (chapter title): "Broad-Based Problem-Solving Expertise"
Instance 2: "... make clear the bank's broad-based positioning."

sak