KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Alterseinkünftegesetz

English translation: retirement income act


11:49 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Alterseinkünftegesetz
Durch die Neuregelungen des zum 01.01.2005 in Kraft getretenen Alterseinkünftegesetzes ergeben sich auch Veränderungen bei der steuerlichen Behandlung von Direktversicherungen.
marimm
Germany
English translation:retirement income act
Explanation:
I'd prefer to call it because it's not restricted to fixed pensions, but e.g, rental income, capital gains, interest, part-time work etc. Most people have extra income besides pensions.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retirement income actgangels
3 +2Pension LawLancashireman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alterseinkünftegesetz
Pension Law


Explanation:
is probably what the English-speaking media would call it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-23 11:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively \'Pensions Law\' (plural)
http://www.bundesfinanzministerium.de/cln_02/nn_3792/DE/Steu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-23 12:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Try the weblink but substitute EN for DE
http://www.bundesfinanzministerium.de/cln_02/nn_3792/EN/Steu...
You then get the message:Das Dokument konnte nicht gefunden werden. Dieses Dokument existiert auf dem Server nicht
This seems to suggest that the Bundesministerium der Finanzen do not have an \'official\' translation.


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikki demol
7 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
37 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retirement income act


Explanation:
I'd prefer to call it because it's not restricted to fixed pensions, but e.g, rental income, capital gains, interest, part-time work etc. Most people have extra income besides pensions.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: It is apparent from the extract quoted that the law deals with income other than from a state pension and that it also deals with the taxation on retirement income, so I go for this more general translation.
59 mins

agree  dorisinlondon
20 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: After studying the Act in minute detail, I feel bound to agree that this formulation best reflects the focus of the new law and the intent of the legislators. (Please don’t call Clint back ‘for one last mission’!)
1 day4 hrs