KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bestandsmandant

English translation: existing client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestandsmandant
English translation:existing client
Entered by: Bryan Saliamonas

17:31 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Bestandsmandant
(this refers to procedures at a bank)

Vom zentralen Risikomanagement werden zusammen
mit externen Providern regelmäßig Kundenbefragungen
durchgeführt, um die Position der
dwpbank am Markt und die Erfüllung der Leistungserwartungen
der Bestandsmandanten zu überprüfen.
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
existing client
Explanation:
IOW clients who have already mandated the bank to provide services.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5existing client
Ralf Lemster
3existing client
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
existing client


Explanation:
IOW clients who have already mandated the bank to provide services.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
2 mins

agree  Stephen Hunter
9 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
13 mins

agree  Lothar Kneifel
1 hr

agree  Glyn Haggett: would "existing client base" be too free?
15 hrs
  -> I guess that should work, too.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existing client


Explanation:
The term is often used to contrast existing clients with new clients = Neumandant

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438