KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

ist / soll

English translation: actual (situation) / target


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ist / soll
English translation:actual (situation) / target
Entered by: Anne Lee

10:52 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: ist / soll
I encountered 'ist' and 'soll' in a Dutch-English translation on business policies. I know that 'ist' means 'is' and 'soll' means 'as it should be', but how do I translate it in my context? The text explains a policy (soll) against which the current practice (ist) needs to be compared, so these two words are inserted in brackets. I fear that they would be lost on the English target audience in their current German state. Is there a standard way to translate these words in this context
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
actual (situation) / target
Explanation:
The policy goals (soll), can be covered by "target"

Gaps, or decision needs, are based on the Target-Actual (Soll-Ist) comparison. The target situation (Soll-Zustand) (8) can be objective and limiting as ...
www.ifla.org/IV/ifla62/62-hoff.htm -
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Spot on. Many thanks for your helpful reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9actual (situation) / targethirselina
5as is / to beistsoll
4actual / target
Victor Dewsbery
4ist [German]=is [English] ; soll [German]='is to' or 'should'[English]Protradit
4theoretical/actual (real)xxxCMJ_Trans
4current and idealOrla Shanaghy
1credit and debitMartha Langfeld


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theoretical/actual (real)


Explanation:
it all depends on your context but it sounds as though they are comparing theory with practice

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
'ist' and 'soll' in this context
credit and debit


Explanation:
I can't tell from your text if this would be right. Maybe you could do the entire text in German with the Ist and Soll words in their places. Then you might get more responses.

Martha Langfeld
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I agree that the German text should be provided; but: "credit & debit" = "Haben & Soll".
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'ist' and 'soll' in this context
current and ideal


Explanation:
as in: current practice and ideal practice

Orla Shanaghy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'ist' and 'soll' in this context
ist [German]=is [English] ; soll [German]='is to' or 'should'[English]


Explanation:
Those are the standards from German to English with the 'soll' also be a target value in German

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
'ist' and 'soll' in this context
actual (situation) / target


Explanation:
The policy goals (soll), can be covered by "target"

Gaps, or decision needs, are based on the Target-Actual (Soll-Ist) comparison. The target situation (Soll-Zustand) (8) can be objective and limiting as ...
www.ifla.org/IV/ifla62/62-hoff.htm -

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spot on. Many thanks for your helpful reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: You pipped me at the post.
1 min

agree  silfilla
9 mins

agree  Ian M-H
10 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, this is the 'going' translation of these terms in a financial context. :-)
37 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
42 mins

agree  xxxMichaelRS
2 hrs

agree  ENGSOL
2 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

neutral  Suncatcher: But could you provide more examples with the above equivalent? I'm not aware that it's so widespread
3321 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'ist' and 'soll' in this context
actual / target


Explanation:
"Soll" is the target, the situation the company wants to get to.
"Ist" is the actual or current situation.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2078 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as is / to be


Explanation:
Ist/Soll is well known in the Information Technology. The older IT people will all recognise the term as it was part of the education. Ist stands for the current situation, soll stands for the desired situation. Nowadays, it seems that the combination as is/to be is more frequently used. So in the IT domain as is/to be would be the best translation.

Still, I am a big fan of using the good old IstSoll terms!

o.doevendans@istsoll.nl ;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Ist/Soll describes the situation as it is now and what it needs to turn in to.

    Reference: http://www.istsoll.nl
istsoll