KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

wettbewerbstechnisch

English translation: gives the firm its competitive edge


14:15 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / biotech company
German term or phrase: wettbewerbstechnisch
Dieser reiche Erfahrungsschatz begründet gleichzeitig den wettbewerbstechnischen Vorteil des Unternehmens.
Marc Lbe
English translation:gives the firm its competitive edge
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 14:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is this wealth of expertise that gives the firm its competitive edge.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-24 14:35:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Marc,
You have graded this one after 15 minutes rather than leaving it for the recommended 24 hours and your \'verdict\' appears to be at odds with the answer selected.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gives the firm its competitive edgeLancashireman
4competitive advantageMonika Leit
3the advantage the company has over its competitorsMichael Bailey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive advantage


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple here.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
begründet den wettbewerbstechnischen Vorteil des Unternehmens.
gives the firm its competitive edge


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 14:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is this wealth of expertise that gives the firm its competitive edge.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-24 14:35:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Marc,
You have graded this one after 15 minutes rather than leaving it for the recommended 24 hours and your \'verdict\' appears to be at odds with the answer selected.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Spot on>>>Added: Tough luck. Die Problematik ist benutzertechnisch bedingt.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Chris.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...with your added note too. ;-)
18 mins
  -> Too late, alas. This bird has flown!

agree  silfilla: INDEED! ;-))
22 mins
  -> Thanks for your moral support, Silfilla. It is amazing the problems people seem to have operating a mouse.

agree  Michael Bailey: Andrew, I have asked for the points to be redistributed. - No problems - it would have been a different matter if KudoZ could be cashed in for beers though ;o)
3 hrs
  -> Michael, you are a true gentleman! You will note that my wistful/waspish comments studiously avoided any reference to your good self. May the sun never set on Austria and all bilinguals who dwell there.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the advantage the company has over its competitors


Explanation:
it's a bit verbose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-24 17:18:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have requested the points be reassigned.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24