KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kanzlerbrief

English translation: Chancellor Schröder's promises to provide financial aid


08:06 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kanzlerbrief
Für die Wirtschaftsregion Bremen dürfte die Prognose kaum günstiger ausfallen, zumal sich die in den so genannten »Kanzlerbrief« gesetzten Hoffnungen nicht erfüllt haben.

Obviously a direct translation pops to mind, but the Google hits on "chancellor letter/chancellor's letter" are not very promising. Does anyone know if there is some other offical term for this?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:Chancellor Schröder's promises to provide financial aid
Explanation:
I guess you will need to explain the background of the 'Kanzlerbrief' - this refers to a (written) promise by Gerhard Schröder back in July 2000. At the time, Schröder needed support in the Bundesrat to push through his tax reform package - in the event, he won over sceptical federal states by promising them that they would not be worse off after the reform.

In the URL provided below, search for "Kanzlerbrief".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the good ideas Ian and Ralf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chancellor Schröder's promises to provide financial aid
Ralf Lemster
4Kanzlerbrief + explanationxxxIanW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kanzlerbrief + explanation


Explanation:
Hi Rebecca,

Given the "sogenannt", I would leave the German (in italics) followed by an explanation between two dashes:

In the Kanzlerbrief - the letter issued by the Chancellor - ...

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chancellor Schröder's promises to provide financial aid


Explanation:
I guess you will need to explain the background of the 'Kanzlerbrief' - this refers to a (written) promise by Gerhard Schröder back in July 2000. At the time, Schröder needed support in the Bundesrat to push through his tax reform package - in the event, he won over sceptical federal states by promising them that they would not be worse off after the reform.

In the URL provided below, search for "Kanzlerbrief".


    Reference: http://christoph-gaebler.de/bremen-18.htm
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thank you for the good ideas Ian and Ralf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: An "agree" from Bremen. Contents as Word-file at: http://bremer-archiv.tazbremen.de/index.cgi?do=getmedia&id=8
1 hr

agree  silfilla
6 hrs