KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Adressrisiken

English translation: counterparty risks


14:51 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Adressrisiken
From a banking regulations text: "Die Eigenkapitalanforderungen für Adressrisiken und operationelles Risiko werden erfüllt, wenn..."
chamito
English translation:counterparty risks
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5counterparty risksIngrid Blank
4credit risks
Ted Wozniak
3country risk
Raghunathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
counterparty risks


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: genau
6 mins

agree  Carl Sennett
18 mins

agree  RobinB: or frequently in the singular "risk" in English
45 mins

agree  silfilla
7 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit risks


Explanation:
Is another option but counterparty risks is better.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country risk


Explanation:
address risk can be taken to mean as 'country risk' as well. In the perception of a bank, the location (country) of the contracting partner can also determine the risk factor...



Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92