KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Zinswertpapier

English translation: interest bearing securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinswertpapier
English translation:interest bearing securities
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:19 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Zinswertpapier
"Strategien, die Arbitragegeschäfte mit Zinswertpapieren und deren Derivaten tätigen, nennt man Fixed Income Arbitrage. "

What is the correct termn for this in English
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
interest bearing securities
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lothar Kneifel
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
This sounds absolutely right to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interest rate instrument
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Fixed interest securities
vptrans
4interest securitiesMonika Leit
4interest bearing securities
Lothar Kneifel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest securities


Explanation:
nach Pons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 15:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, es sind interest rate securities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 15:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe auch Google

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fixed interest securities


Explanation:
Definition
Fixed interest securities relates to bonds, bills, stocks and debentures which offer a fixed rate of interest per period. The purchaser buys the income stream and the seller receives loan. .. leading to fixed income


    Reference: http://p://www.specialinvestor.com/dictionary/f.html
vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: from the context, this should be a given :-)
26 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest bearing securities


Explanation:
,

Lothar Kneifel
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
This sounds absolutely right to me.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest rate instrument


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "interest-bearing" - for example, a zero-coupon bond isn't "interest-bearing", but nevertheless an interest rate instrument (which can, of course, be used for arbitrage purposes).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: Excellent point Ralf
23 hrs