KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Geldvernichtung

English translation: burning money


21:55 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Geldvernichtung
From the program for an international brand symposium. This bit deals with some of the strategic challenges major brand companies face today.

*Geldvernichtung durch Fusionswahn*
-> capital destruction (?) as a result of merger mania

Any ideas would be appreciated.
ENGSOL
English translation:burning money
Explanation:
Gallery and Coppermine Merger -- article related to Index and PHP. ... 'It's time
for us open source guys to get in on the fun of burning money by making ...
developers.slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=05/04/01/1621240&tid=169&tid=1

Gallery and Coppermine Merger (April Fool's!) :: Gallery :: your ...
... to get in on the fun of burning money by making senseless acquisitions! ...
Re: Gallery and Coppermine Merger by tomsawyer123 on Mar 31, 2005 - 04:04 PM ...
gallery.menalto.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&sid=153

While this millionaire mania is running rampant, many companies are having ...
have realized that just burning money without revenue, customers, products, ...
www.ecommerce-guide.com/news/news/article.php/489921

And reports that the company is considering a merger with its. ... dollars that
usually form the visible plume of burning money that marks dotcoms. ...
slate.msn.com/id/1005939

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-16 22:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URLs didn\'t post:

www.developers.slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=05/04/01/1621240...

www.gallery.menalto.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&fi...

www.slate.msn.com/id/1005939

e.g.:

*merger mania burns money*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-16 22:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

*merger mania and burning money go hand in hand/are two sides of the same coin*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-16 22:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, using your own suggestion:

*merger mania causes massive [misallocation and] destruction of
capital*

Europe’s telecoms mania. Why it happened and how it will be. resolved ...
less significant financially. • Massive misallocation and destruction of. capital ...
www.citi.columbia.edu/dixon.pdf
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Where's the button to award points to more than one person? :-)
Thanks to all of you for some excellent suggestions and the lively activity!

Despite the very original contributions, I've now settled on a variation of my own suggestion (prompted by one of silfilla's addenda) ;-) It seemed like the most appropriate solution for the context. I've passed on some of the other options to my customer.

silfilla, if you charged askers for all the research you do for them, I'm sure, in no time you'd have tons of money to... well, burn! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cash burning / pouring money down the drain / money up the chimney
Steffen Walter
4 +1burning moneysilfilla
4reduction of the money supply/volume
vptrans
1 +2wealth destruction
jccantrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wealth destruction


Explanation:
We talk about wealth creation....

How about "Throwing money out the window..."

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: wealth annihilation
2 hrs

agree  Michael Bailey: wealth destruction is also talked about in private banking in extreme cases.
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burning money


Explanation:
Gallery and Coppermine Merger -- article related to Index and PHP. ... 'It's time
for us open source guys to get in on the fun of burning money by making ...
developers.slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=05/04/01/1621240&tid=169&tid=1

Gallery and Coppermine Merger (April Fool's!) :: Gallery :: your ...
... to get in on the fun of burning money by making senseless acquisitions! ...
Re: Gallery and Coppermine Merger by tomsawyer123 on Mar 31, 2005 - 04:04 PM ...
gallery.menalto.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&sid=153

While this millionaire mania is running rampant, many companies are having ...
have realized that just burning money without revenue, customers, products, ...
www.ecommerce-guide.com/news/news/article.php/489921

And reports that the company is considering a merger with its. ... dollars that
usually form the visible plume of burning money that marks dotcoms. ...
slate.msn.com/id/1005939

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-16 22:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URLs didn\'t post:

www.developers.slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=05/04/01/1621240...

www.gallery.menalto.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&fi...

www.slate.msn.com/id/1005939

e.g.:

*merger mania burns money*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-16 22:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

*merger mania and burning money go hand in hand/are two sides of the same coin*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-16 22:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, using your own suggestion:

*merger mania causes massive [misallocation and] destruction of
capital*

Europe’s telecoms mania. Why it happened and how it will be. resolved ...
less significant financially. • Massive misallocation and destruction of. capital ...
www.citi.columbia.edu/dixon.pdf

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Where's the button to award points to more than one person? :-)
Thanks to all of you for some excellent suggestions and the lively activity!

Despite the very original contributions, I've now settled on a variation of my own suggestion (prompted by one of silfilla's addenda) ;-) It seemed like the most appropriate solution for the context. I've passed on some of the other options to my customer.

silfilla, if you charged askers for all the research you do for them, I'm sure, in no time you'd have tons of money to... well, burn! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
1 min
  -> thanks, Ted :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction of the money supply/volume


Explanation:
ec.- opp. Werschöpfung - see Schäffer and Dieter/Lorenz


vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash burning / pouring money down the drain / money up the chimney


Explanation:
Merger mania - pouring money down the drain

M.m. - money up the chimney
(see usage @ http://www.itjungle.com/mid/mid100103-story02.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-17 06:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latter might be too informal, though.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: I think the register of Vernichtung is possibly ironic (it has a Nukespeak tone to it!) so thing your suggestions would be highly suitable.
2 hrs

agree  Victor Dewsbery: Yes, I like your "merger mania - pouring money down the drain"
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: me too
3 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Drains, not chimneys.
12 hrs