KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

kurrenten

English translation: ongoing/current


19:50 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: kurrenten
Please note that the following sentence is missing a word (I need to clear this up on Monday with the client.) Could it be that "kurrenten" is also missing a fragment?

Zum Kassenbestand gehören alle ?-Noten und Sorten sowie die kurrenten in- und ausländischen Münzen.

I'll appreciate your insight.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
English translation:ongoing/current
Explanation:
Odd usage! Laut Wahrig - kurrent (adj) = laufend, ständig but I've never seen it used before, always laufend/aktuell in cases like yours, but current certainly would fit in your context
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Ted. I had been unable to find "kurrent" in any of my dictionaries.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ongoing/current
Ted Wozniak
4 +1currentghostwriter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ongoing/current


Explanation:
Odd usage! Laut Wahrig - kurrent (adj) = laufend, ständig but I've never seen it used before, always laufend/aktuell in cases like yours, but current certainly would fit in your context

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Thanks again, Ted. I had been unable to find "kurrent" in any of my dictionaries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Geiselmann: I think a translation to "current" could work.
15 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: It might be a text in Austrian German - here they still use such words.
9 hrs

agree  silfilla
16 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current


Explanation:
this sentence seems to repeat itself (in my understanding).
"Noten und Sorten" refers to "notes and coins" (actually "Sorten" already includes notes and coins).
The first part of this sentence says: "the cash assets comprising all notes and coins..."
and now the second part virtually repeats the mentioned coins in the first part by saying:
"...as well as the current national and foreign coins."

ghostwriter
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vptrans: Could have been written during the time when you had two currencies in circulation -i.e. DM and Eur, and the word was "Denglished" or that the word -current- was written in "German"
2 hrs