KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Finanzerfolg

English translation: (net) financial income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Finanzerfolg
English translation:(net) financial income
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

12:35 Jun 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / annual financial statement
German term or phrase: Finanzerfolg
Hello again,
More from the financial statement. The "Finanzerfolg" seems to be the subtotal of "sonstige Zinsen und ähnliche Erträge,
davon aus verbundenen Unternehmen" and "Zinsen und ähnliche Aufwendungen, davon betreffend verbundene Unternehmen". Does anyone know what it is?

Viele Gruesse,

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
(net) financial income
Explanation:
Double check your text to see if "net" is appropriate or if financial expenses are disclosed as a separate line item
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(net) financial income
Ted Wozniak
4finance income
Roy Fox
3finance(-)related incomeSandy A Pirie
3 -1financial success
GermanTransl


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finance(-)related income


Explanation:
Was wondering if this might cover things for you as it would go beyond 'interest income'??

... despite what some brokers and advisors may tell you, CVs are no sure road to
financial success... Interest Income (bonds & cash): About the yield curve ...
www.traderwizard.com/guide/income.php - 21k

PR Newswire: Champion Enterprises, Inc. Reports Record Quarter ...
... due to higher operating margins and finance related income. ... These statements reflect
the company's views with ... to future plans, events and financial performance ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m4PRN/ 1998_July_22/20935067/p2/article.jhtml?term= - 14k




    Reference: http://www2.cdn-news.com/scripts/ccn-release.pl?/2004/08/03/...
Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
financial success


Explanation:
= Ergebnis der gewoehnlichen Geschaeftstaetigkeit


    Reference: http://nwserv3.hta-bi.bfh.ch/Projects/sbp/2003/FiBu/doc/PROJ...
GermanTransl
United States
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RobinB: Not in English, I'm afraid. EdgG is something else entirely, i.e. the sum of gross operating revenue (Betriebsleistung) and non-operating income/net financial income. The glossary in the source you give is so egregious, it's frightening...
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(net) financial income


Explanation:
Double check your text to see if "net" is appropriate or if financial expenses are disclosed as a separate line item

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
48 mins

agree  RobinB: or "non-operating income, net". Synonymous with Finanzergebnis.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finance income


Explanation:
This depends a bit on the accounting standard involved. If you are doing ISFR accounts/notes then I suggest this, provided the net item is positive, or only income is involved (i.e. there is also a "finance cost" item). Otherwise financial income would also do.

Roy Fox
Austria
Specializes in field