KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

WechselG

English translation: German law on commercial papers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WechselG [Wechselgesetz]
English translation:German law on commercial papers
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

20:23 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: WechselG
Verpflichtungen aus Wechseln, Bürgschaften, Mithaftung:

Zu vermerken sind unter dieser Position nur Verbindlichkeiten, bei denen es sich um einen Wechsel gem. § 1 Wechsel G handelt. Verbindlichkeiten aus der Begebung und Übertragung von Schecks das sog. Scheckobligo dürfen nicht vermerkt werden.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
"Wechselgesetz", law on commercial papers in Germany
Explanation:
abbreviation to be let, developped in the target text, and may be explained in ().
Selected response from:

Emilie Laferrière
France
Grading comment
Eek, makes sense. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Wechselgesetz", law on commercial papers in GermanyEmilie Laferrière
4= WechselG = Wechselgesetzsilfilla


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Wechselgesetz", law on commercial papers in Germany


Explanation:
abbreviation to be let, developped in the target text, and may be explained in ().

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Eek, makes sense. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: seems you entered the French term in the glossary; please correct that; this is German->English! :-)
1 hr
  -> I've just changed it. Thanks

neutral  Marcus Malabad: Please do not use French in German>English!
1 hr
  -> Thank you too

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
= WechselG = Wechselgesetz


Explanation:
Rechtsberatung Online zu Art. 74 WechselG und Ihren weiteren Fragen bei , der
virtuellen Anwaltskanzlei mit kostenloser Gebührenanfrage. ...
dejure.org/gesetze/WechselG/74.html - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

ibr-online: Gesetze
WechselG - Wechselgesetz. Zuletzt geändert durch Art. 25 des OLG-Vertretungsänderungsgesetzes
vom 23.07.2002 (BGBl. I 02, S. 2850) ...
www.ibr-online.de/IBRNormen/index. php?__SESSIONID__&HTTP_Gesetzbuch=WechselG

BE: [German] Bills of Exchange Act
AE: [German] Negotiable Instrument Act

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181