KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

An diesem Tagesordnungspunkt teilnehmen

English translation: will contribute to this agenda item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an diesem Tagesordnungspunkt teilnehmen
English translation:will contribute to this agenda item
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:47 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: An diesem Tagesordnungspunkt teilnehmen
This is from an agenda.

Wirtschaftsplanung
Muendlicher Bericht
An diesem Tagesordnungspunkt nehmen Ms. X sowie die Herren A und B um 11:00 Uhr teil.


I know a number of times this construction has been used. Should one understand this to mean that they addressed this agenda item (spoke up) or merely that they joined the meeting at this time (mid-stream)?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
Ms. X etc participated in the discussion of the agenda item at 11 a.m.
Explanation:
Minutes can be written in the present tense (as is done in Germany) or in the past tense. Here the past tense is recommended:

http://elimina.com/insights/min-practices.htm

I don't think the issue of when they joined the meeting is discussed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-21 01:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: since this is an agenda item and not the minutes of the meeting, the future tense would make sense. Ms. X and Mssrs. A and B will contribute to this agenda item at 11:00 a.m. - or participate in the discussion of this agenda item.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ms. X etc participated in the discussion of the agenda item at 11 a.m.
Kim Metzger
3 +2this agenda item will be with the participation of Ms. X ... as of 11 am
swisstell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this agenda item will be with the participation of Ms. X ... as of 11 am


Explanation:
it is not clear from the contextr whether these people will speak up or simply attend the meeting. I therefore suggest to use a non-commital PARTICIPATE/PARTICIPATION which leaves the door open either way.
Good luck, Ron.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit: This is the best way here.
3 hrs

agree  Petra Geiselmann
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ms. X etc participated in the discussion of the agenda item at 11 a.m.


Explanation:
Minutes can be written in the present tense (as is done in Germany) or in the past tense. Here the past tense is recommended:

http://elimina.com/insights/min-practices.htm

I don't think the issue of when they joined the meeting is discussed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-21 01:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: since this is an agenda item and not the minutes of the meeting, the future tense would make sense. Ms. X and Mssrs. A and B will contribute to this agenda item at 11:00 a.m. - or participate in the discussion of this agenda item.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: true, but I think you're right, given the language :-)
13 mins
  -> Hard to be absolutely sure, though.