KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

auf eigene Rechnung

English translation: own-account trading


08:04 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: auf eigene Rechnung
From a text on the Kreditwesengesetz: "...jedes Finanzdienstleistungsinstitut, das als Anlagevermittler, Abschlussvermittler, oder Finanzportfolioverwalter befugt ist, sich Eigentum oder Besitz an Geldern von Kunden oder Wertpapieren von Kunden zu verschaffen oder auf eigene Rechnung mit Finanzinstrumenten zu handeln"
chamito
English translation:own-account trading
Explanation:
Anscheinend ist ein Nachweis erforderlich - hier ist der entsprechende englische Text von §1a KWG:

"Financial services institutions are enterprises which provide financial services to others commercially or on a scale which requires a commercially organised business undertaking, and which are not credit institutions. Financial services are

1. the brokering of business involving the purchase and sale of financial instruments or their documentation (investment broking),

2. the purchase and sale of financial instruments in the name of and for the account of others (contract broking),

3. the administration of individual portfolios of financial instruments for others on a discriminatory basis (portfolio management),

***4. the purchase and sale of financial instruments on an own-account basis for others (own-account trading), ***

5. the brokering of deposit business with enterprises domiciled outside the European Economic Area (non-EEA deposit broking),

6. the execution of payment orders (money transmission services), and

7. dealing in foreign notes and coins (foreign currency dealing)."


Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2own-account trading
Ralf Lemster
4 -3at its own initiative/responsibility
Sigrid Pichler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
at its own initiative/responsibility


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 08:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or autonomously

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Maybe not... "für eigene Rechnung" means "for one's own account"
0 min
  -> sehe ich nicht so.

disagree  Steffen Walter: Tut mir leid, aber ich muss Ralf zustimmen - "für/auf eigene Rechnung" ist ein stehender vertragsrechtlicher Begriff und i.d.R. mit "for one's own account" wiederzugeben.
9 mins

agree  Protradit: close enough; "to deal in financial instruments on their own account"
12 mins

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, mit Ralf und Sfeffen.
3 hrs

disagree  RobinB: Voll daneben. Sorry.
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auf eigene Rechnung handeln
own-account trading


Explanation:
Anscheinend ist ein Nachweis erforderlich - hier ist der entsprechende englische Text von §1a KWG:

"Financial services institutions are enterprises which provide financial services to others commercially or on a scale which requires a commercially organised business undertaking, and which are not credit institutions. Financial services are

1. the brokering of business involving the purchase and sale of financial instruments or their documentation (investment broking),

2. the purchase and sale of financial instruments in the name of and for the account of others (contract broking),

3. the administration of individual portfolios of financial instruments for others on a discriminatory basis (portfolio management),

***4. the purchase and sale of financial instruments on an own-account basis for others (own-account trading), ***

5. the brokering of deposit business with enterprises domiciled outside the European Economic Area (non-EEA deposit broking),

6. the execution of payment orders (money transmission services), and

7. dealing in foreign notes and coins (foreign currency dealing)."





    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

agree  RobinB: You do have to wonder whether own terminology research is rapidly falling out of fashion...
4 hrs