KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Strukturbeitrag

English translation: maturity structure contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strukturbeitrag
English translation:maturity structure contribution
Entered by: Charles Stanford

08:44 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Strukturbeitrag
Can anyone help me please with the difference between Strukturbeitrag and Konditionenbeitrag. There is not much context because they come in a table but here goes:

Strukturbeitrag und Erträge aus Aktien und Beteiligungen (=sonstiger Zinsüberschuss)

Konditionenbeitrag und zinsähnliche Erträge

Thank you for any help,
Charlie
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
maturity structure contribution
Explanation:
Strukturbeitrag = Fristentransformationsbeitrag = maturity structure contribution.

As indicated in my answer on the Konditionenbeitrag.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
thank you -much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maturity structure contributionRobinB
2(not known)
Languageman


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(not known)


Explanation:
Sorry, not a financial expert, so don´t know the English terms, but this might help you understand the difference:

http://www.bankstudent.de/downloads4/klr5.htm
----
Zinskonditionenbeitrag

Bestimmt den Mehrerlös (Aktiva) oder die Minderkosten (Passiva) des Kundengeschäfts ggü. der Alternative am Markt
----
Zinskonditionenbeitrag = Marge * Volumen des Finanzgeschäfts
Strukturbeitrag

Beitrag des einzelnen Geschäfts zur Fristentransformation

Languageman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maturity structure contribution


Explanation:
Strukturbeitrag = Fristentransformationsbeitrag = maturity structure contribution.

As indicated in my answer on the Konditionenbeitrag.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
thank you -much appreciated