KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Freizügigkeitsleistungen

English translation: pension transfer payments/receipts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:
English translation:pension transfer payments/receipts
Entered by: Aniruddha Vishwakarma

20:01 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Legal
German term or phrase: Freizügigkeitsleistungen
[...] den allenfalls eingebrachten Freizügigkeitsleistungen und weitern Einmalprämien sowie den aufgelaufenen Zinsen.
Aniruddha Vishwakarma
India
pension transfer payments/receipts
Explanation:
or 'payments/receipts in respect of pension transfers/transfers of pension rights'

http://www.incometax.gov.je/transfer_pension_schemes.asp
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pension transfer payments/receiptsKieran McCann
3unrestricted mobility of capital
Raghunathan
3freedom of capital movements paymentsLisa Davey


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freizügigkeitsleistungen
freedom of capital movements payments


Explanation:
Wilh. Schaefer - Wirtschaftswoerterbuch
for a financial context
If it is in annual accounts, don't take my word for it. Wait and see what our other colleagues say....

He also gives
labo(u)r mobility (personnel)
free movement of labo(u)r
freedom of establishment (Law)

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freizügigkeitsleistungen
unrestricted mobility of capital


Explanation:
My second option would be "liberal benefits" for Freizuegigkeitsleistungen. But it needs to be matched with the contents and can be used if permissible

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freizügigkeitsleistungen
pension transfer payments/receipts


Explanation:
or 'payments/receipts in respect of pension transfers/transfers of pension rights'

http://www.incometax.gov.je/transfer_pension_schemes.asp


    Reference: http://www.pensionskasse.tg.ch/xml_7/INTERNET/de/application...
    Reference: http://www.swisslife.ch/slch/de/home/infocentre/topicssecond...
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Danke sehr!