KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Abgabelücken

English translation: contribution loopholes


20:36 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Abgabelücken
Die Einnahmenerhöhung soll durch Schließen der Abgabelücken, insbesondere in den Sonderwirtschaftszonen, erzielt werden.

Does this refer to anything other than trying to boost revenue from taxes, duties, contributions etc. that otherwise remains unpaid?
Douglas Arnott
English translation:contribution loopholes
Explanation:
I would definitely go for "contribution" loopholes (this is important) unless taxes are mentioned in further context as there is a difference between taxes and contributions.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[tax] loopholessilfilla
5contribution loopholesMonika Leit
3closing the deficiency / supply a want
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abgabelücken
[tax] loopholes


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 20:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taxloopholes.com - Whats Hot in tax loopholes and real estate investment strategies.
www.taxloopholes.com/

SUV, truck owners get a big tax break - 12/18/02
Tax experts say the light-truck tax loophole was originally targeted for farmers,
so their working pickup trucks would not be treated, for tax purposes, ...
www.detnews.com/2002/autosinsider/0212/18/c01-38875.htm

Real estate taxes: 101 loopholes for investors and property owners.
www.creonline.com/articles/art-224.html

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abgabelücken
closing the deficiency / supply a want


Explanation:
by way of additional levey or taxes

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abgabelücken
contribution loopholes


Explanation:
I would definitely go for "contribution" loopholes (this is important) unless taxes are mentioned in further context as there is a difference between taxes and contributions.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
thanks