KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Checkrimessen

English translation: cheque remittance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Checkrimessen
English translation:cheque remittance
Entered by: Aniruddha Vishwakarma

02:21 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Legal
German term or phrase: Checkrimessen
gewährleisten die täglichen und termingerechten Zahlungsausführungen und Checkrimessen.
http://www.optimapersonal.ch/de/stellen_detail.html?id=8
Aniruddha Vishwakarma
India
cheque remittance
Explanation:
This is a most unfortunate hybride (typical Denglish). "Check" should actually read "Scheck".

Zahn, WB der Finanzsprache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-22 02:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheque in BrE, check in AmE.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cheque remittanceBeate Lutzebaeck
3check remittance
Sofia Ziskind
3checks/cheques dispatched
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
checks/cheques dispatched


Explanation:
I wasn't able to find Checkrimessen, but Rimesse is a bill, draft, remittance, checks (cheques) dispatched

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 02:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check remittance processing

The ImageVision Remittance system provides the power and versatility to process remittance items from many different businesses and customers profitably. It offers a full complement of market-driven remittance processing functions that enable you to stay on top of this important business operation.
Check Remittance Processing

http://www.afsimage.com/Solutions/RemittanceProcessing/Payme...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: You'll find the entry under "Scheckrimesse" in Zahn ... ;-)
2 mins
  -> Oops.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check remittance


Explanation:
according to leo.org

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Checkrimesse
cheque remittance


Explanation:
This is a most unfortunate hybride (typical Denglish). "Check" should actually read "Scheck".

Zahn, WB der Finanzsprache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-22 02:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheque in BrE, check in AmE.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min