KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Forderungen aus Leistungen gegen Dritten

English translation: Receivables from services provided to third/external parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Forderungen aus Leistungen gegen Dritten
English translation:Receivables from services provided to third/external parties
Entered by: Aniruddha Vishwakarma

02:45 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
German term or phrase: Forderungen aus Leistungen gegen Dritten
balance sheet
Aniruddha Vishwakarma
India
Receivables from services provided to third/external parties
Explanation:
Trade receivables would be Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Receivables from services provided to third/external parties
Richard Hall
3 +2trade account receivables
EdithK
3Accounts receivable
Raghunathan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade account receivables


Explanation:
or
accounts receivables from services

So sehe ich das immer in Bilanzen, obwohl es natürlich wörtlich
Forderungen aus Lieferung und Leistungen wären

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-06-22 04:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:
trade accounts receivable or accounts receivable from services

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Ziskind: if accounts is plural, receivable doesn't need an 's' but otherwise perfect
17 mins
  -> Your are right, thanks, typing faster than thinking.

agree  vptrans: or just trade receivables
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Receivables from services provided to third/external parties


Explanation:
Trade receivables would be Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen

Richard Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter
25 mins

agree  RobinB: Or "third-party receivables from the provision of services". I think the emphasis is being made here in the German on "gegen Dritte", i.e. these are not intercompany or related party receivables.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accounts receivable


Explanation:
another option

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92