KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kontrollmitteilung

English translation: routine disclosure to the tax office (by banks)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontrollmitteilung
English translation:routine disclosure to the tax office (by banks)
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

08:26 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank notification to the tax office
German term or phrase: Kontrollmitteilung
I am aware of http://www.proz.com/kudoz/589191, but it does not give an English term (except for the "tax audit tracer note" used between tax offices which is mentioned in the reply by David Moore).
My text is a brochure for a Bank in Austria which appeals to Germans because it avoids "Kontrollmitteilungen" from banks to the German tax authorities (offering the flat-rate 15% tax on interest instead).
The sentence context is:
Anders als in fast allen europäischen Staaten gibt es keine „gläsernen“ Menschen und keine Kontrollmitteilungen. Der Schutz der Privatsphäre hat in Österreich oberste Priorität.
Victor Dewsbery
Germany
disclosure (here)
Explanation:
Depending upon how much leeway you have, you might consider rephrasing - e.g. "no disclosure to tax authorities".

I don't think that would be pushing it too far (see §38 Bankwesengesetz).
Selected response from:

Ian M-H
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I like disclosure. I have taken the liberty of adding "routine" to the glossary entry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disclosure (here)Ian M-H
4bank notification to the tax authoritiesMonika Leit


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank notification to the tax authorities


Explanation:
würde ich sagen - so in der Art

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disclosure (here)


Explanation:
Depending upon how much leeway you have, you might consider rephrasing - e.g. "no disclosure to tax authorities".

I don't think that would be pushing it too far (see §38 Bankwesengesetz).

Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Yes, I like disclosure. I have taken the liberty of adding "routine" to the glossary entry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil
6 hrs