KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Doppelbennenung

English translation: double entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelbennenung
English translation:double entry
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

11:48 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investment consulting
German term or phrase: Doppelbennenung
Falls gewünscht, kann für den Investor die potentielle Gefahr der **Doppelbenennung** von verschiedenen Marktteilnehmern und der daraus potentiell mehrfach resultierenden Courtageforderungen durch den Aufbau einer speziell Objektdatenbank reduziert werden.
Textklick
double entry
Explanation:
Since we are talking about databases here.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Terence (and everyone)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double-count(ing)RobinB
3double entry
Terence Ajbro
2duplicate naming
_TILLI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
duplicate naming


Explanation:
OR
duplicate names

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 11:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOOOOOps sorry, DOUBLE NAMING!

Double naming. To ensure scientific clarity and operational safety, it is important
to apply only one name per feature, with allowance for its appropriate ...
www.antarctica.ac.uk/Resources/APC/proposals.html

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double entry


Explanation:
Since we are talking about databases here.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Terence (and everyone)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-count(ing)


Explanation:
I know it's primarily a finance term, but I do think it fits the bill here.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380