KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Zinsbindungsfrist

English translation: fixed-interest period / lock-in period [in connection with mortgages]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinsbindungsfrist
English translation:fixed-interest period / lock-in period [in connection with mortgages]
Entered by: silfilla

14:08 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / syndicated loan agreement
German term or phrase: Zinsbindungsfrist
Zinsperiode ist die jeweils gewählte Zinsbindungsperiode für Inanspruchnahmen der Kredite bei den Banken.

Zahn (3rd ed.) offers *fixed-interest period*

Is that correct?

Many thanks for your help!
silfilla
fixed interest period
Explanation:
sagt auch Pons
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Thank you, Monika. I used *fixed-interest period* in this case because most references seem to link *lock-in period* to mortgages. Thanks anyway, Kim, and I entered the term in the glossary as well. Thanks also to all others who contributed, esp. RobinB.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fixed interest periodMonika Leit
2 +3lock-in period
Kim Metzger
3duration of fixed interest rate
vptrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lock-in period


Explanation:
My 5th edition offers lock-in period in addition to fixed interest period, but I'm not a financial expert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-24 14:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lock-in period

The portion of the term of a mortgage loan during which the loan cannot be paid off earlier than scheduled.

http://www.investordictionary.com/definition/lock-in period....


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Fine for mortgages, but I'm not sure if that's the context here.
30 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: I am familiar with this in a mortgage context being a mortgage broker in BC myself :-)
1 hr

agree  Raghunathan: makes sense - the interest is worked out on the basis of certain duration (lock-in period) upto which int. will continue to be paid. If the loan is closed earlier, then this favourable int. agreed will not be applicable
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed interest period


Explanation:
sagt auch Pons

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you, Monika. I used *fixed-interest period* in this case because most references seem to link *lock-in period* to mortgages. Thanks anyway, Kim, and I entered the term in the glossary as well. Thanks also to all others who contributed, esp. RobinB.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Says Zahn, as quoted by the asker, which is a much more reliable resource. But "fixed-interest", please
20 mins

agree  Ian M-H
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, with Robin - please hyphenate.
23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duration of fixed interest rate


Explanation:
Co-operative Bank 1 Year Fixed Term Deposit Monthly
Savings Type Term Account
Minimum Investment £2000
Maximum Investment £1,000,000
Fixed Interest Rate Yes
Duration of Fixed Interest Rate 12 months
Interest Payment Schedule monthly
Cheque Book No


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-24 14:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case the asker is looking for several different answers.
although fixed interest period sounds perfectly allright.


    Reference: http://www.moneyexpert.com/saving_accounts/
vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10