KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Einlage

English translation: investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einlage
English translation:investment
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

08:14 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Einlage
FRA 3x6 steht für eine Vereinbarung (Forward Rate Agreement), bei der die Einlage in drei Monaten für die folgenden drei Monate erfolgt, der entsprechende Zinssatz aber bereits jetzt fixiert wird.
Douglas Arnott
or investment
Explanation:
;-
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2or investment
Stephen Sadie
3prepayment OR downpayment
Isabella Becker
3deposit o. contributionMajaM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposit o. contribution


Explanation:
...

MajaM
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or investment


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I'd rather use this word than "deposit". Not "the" expert - "one of them" seems more appropriate. ;-)
1 min
  -> thank you, and you are the finance expert if i remember correctly//fair enough, but you know these terms!

agree  dorisinlondon
3 mins
  -> danke sehr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepayment OR downpayment


Explanation:
...

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK