KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Diplom-Verwaltungswirt

English translation: graduate in administration (Diplom-Verwaltungswirt)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplom-Verwaltungswirt
English translation:graduate in administration (Diplom-Verwaltungswirt)
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

12:39 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Diplom-Verwaltungswirt
No context, just a list of titles, names and professions
Natalie Wilcock
graduate in administration (Diplom-Verwaltungswirt)
Explanation:
A translation of a degree title should never pretend to be an exact equivalent to the original. Therefore I use "graduate" - it shows that it is a university level qualification, but it is not specific enough to give a false idea of exact equivalence.
As always, the original title goes in brackets. (Some people do it the other way around and put the translation in brackets, which is fine by me).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-20 13:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Putting the German title in the text is important, because this underlines that it is a qualification gained in the German system and that the translation is largely for information purposes.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Victor. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Economist, Public Administration / Public Administration Managerntext
3 +1graduate in administration (Diplom-Verwaltungswirt)
Victor Dewsbery
2degree in ...
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
degree in ...


Explanation:
How have you translated the other titles? I'd be inclined to leave it out, if possible, as there is no real English equivalent. Alternatively, you might somehow indicate that the person has a degree in public administration or whatever.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate in administration (Diplom-Verwaltungswirt)


Explanation:
A translation of a degree title should never pretend to be an exact equivalent to the original. Therefore I use "graduate" - it shows that it is a university level qualification, but it is not specific enough to give a false idea of exact equivalence.
As always, the original title goes in brackets. (Some people do it the other way around and put the translation in brackets, which is fine by me).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-20 13:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Putting the German title in the text is important, because this underlines that it is a qualification gained in the German system and that the translation is largely for information purposes.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you Victor. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisinlondon: Graduate Administrator (that's how the National Academic Recognition Information Centre (UK NARIC) translates it in its Comparability Information for overseas qualifications. They leave the original and add the English translation.
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Economist, Public Administration / Public Administration Manager


Explanation:
"Economist, Public Administration" according to:
http://infobub.arbeitsagentur.de/berufe/berufId.do?_pgnt_pn=...

Since this sounds a bit awkward, I'm also suggesting "Public Administration Manager," which might be more or less the same thing (an educated guess):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=public-administration-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-20 13:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, the first link doesn\'t work. Here\'s the quote:
Dipl.-Verwaltungswirt/in (FH)
Berufsbezeichnung in englischer Sprache:
Economist (m/f) (UAS) - public administration



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-20 13:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait, there\'s more:

Bitte beachten Sie: Die oben genannten fremdsprachigen Berufsbezeichnungen dienen lediglich dem Vergleich und der Orientierung auf internationalen Arbeitsmärkten. Es handelt sich dabei um Übersetzungen der deutschen Berufsbezeichnung. Daher sind Inhalte und Abschlüsse nicht identisch oder miteinander vergleichbar.

UAS: University of Applied Sciences (Fachhochschule)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: but please include the German
13 mins