KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

solide Basis schaffen

English translation: create a solid basis/foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:solide Basis schaffen
English translation:create a solid basis/foundation
Entered by: silfilla

16:18 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: solide Basis schaffen
Unsere auf Geschäftszweige und auf Unternehmenspartnerschaften ausgerichtete Struktur hat bereits eine sehr solide Basis geschaffen.

Mein Vorschlag: Our structure which is geared to business lines and enterprise partnerships has already created a highly substantial foundation (oder: a very solid basis?).
N. Krechting
create a solid basis/foundation
Explanation:
I'd drop the very in the English ... solid is solid :-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6create a solid basis/foundationsilfilla
4 +2has established a solid basis
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has established a solid basis


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
27 mins

agree  bell-issima
45 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
create a solid basis/foundation


Explanation:
I'd drop the very in the English ... solid is solid :-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: what about "substantial" as an alternative?
1 min
  -> thanks ... I wouldn't use "substantial" here but that's a matter of preference, I guess

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Raghunathan
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  dorisinlondon
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days18 hrs
  -> thanks