KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kapitaldienst

English translation: service of capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kapitaldienst
English translation:service of capital
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

09:00 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kapitaldienst
Source: Project feasibility study:

"Bei den Betriebskosten sind Arbeitsloehne und Kapitaldienst noch nicht beruecksicht."
Jon Fedler
service of capital
Explanation:
so says Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3debt service
Isabella Becker
3 +1cost of (servicing) capitalKieran McCann
4debt service
Brie Vernier
3cost of capital
Raghunathan
3debt serviceMonika Leit
1service of capital
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kapitaldienst
service of capital


Explanation:
so says Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kapitaldienst
debt service


Explanation:
Taken from dictionary Wirtschaft Deutsch-Englisch, Langenscheidt KG

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: first come, first served ... : )
4 mins

agree  RobinB: Refers to both principal and interest payments, see http://www.investorwords.com/1328/debt_service.html (astonishing that the Langenscheidt gets this right...)
31 mins

agree  silfilla: with Robin :-)
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kapitaldienst
debt service


Explanation:
Mir persönlich ist das Wort allerdings nicht geläufig.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kapitaldienst
debt service


Explanation:
works better here, or cost of servicing debt

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="debt service

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kapitaldienst
cost of (servicing) capital


Explanation:
not sure why it should only be debt in this context

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: this would work, too, of course, depends on the text
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kapitaldienst
cost of capital


Explanation:
is an accepted terminology

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92