KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

eine notwendige Streitgenossenschaft

English translation: a necessary joinder of parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine notwendige Streitgenossenschaft
English translation:a necessary joinder of parties
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

02:46 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: eine notwendige Streitgenossenschaft
Verlangen mehrere Gläubiger die Abtretung, so bilden sie unter sich eine zur Geltendmachung der abgetretenen Ansprüche eine notwendige Streitgenossenschaft.

In a Swiss letter about bankruptcy.
Kathryn McFarland
a necessary joinder of parties
Explanation:
mein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a necessary joinder of partiesMonika Leit
4 +1necessary joint claimants
swisstell
4necessary joinder of parties
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necessary joint claimants


Explanation:
PS: even the Eidgenossenschaft was a necessary joining of forces, 700 plus years ago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-22 03:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] dp Art-20
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Streitgenossenschaft” (necessary joint claimants or defendants) are met:. In such
a case, the different claimants or defendants are obliged to cooper- ...
www.bibliojuridica.org/libros/4/1653/4.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
5 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a necessary joinder of parties


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: For some strange reason, I didn't see your answer.
4 hrs

agree  silfilla
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necessary joinder of parties


Explanation:
German notwendige Streitgenossenschaft procedural requirement that the various defendants be joined.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/transla...

Whereas the countries of the German law family know multiparty actions and similar procedural institutions only to a very limited extent (joinder of parties [Streitgenossenschaft], intervention [Nebenintervention], vouching-in [Streitverkündung]), French law and countries influenced by French procedural law provide more generously for proceedings yielding an enforceable judgment against third parties (e.g. “demande en garantie”). The Anglo-American law family proceeds upon a very liberal policy regarding joinder of claims, interpleader relief and third-party practice. In international litigation, a liberal concept of third-party practice changes and extends the personal jurisdiction of the courts in a sometimes very surprising way; disputes in recognition proceedings are the consequence.
http://www.unidroit.org/english/publications/proceedings/199...

1. Joinder of Parties
This is a situation in which either on the plaintiff’s or on the
defendant’s side there is more than one party to a dispute which can
only be decided with effect on each of these joint litigants (Streitgenossenschaft) in a uniform manner.85 The requirements for a joinder of parties are defined by substantive law. The most important cases, so-called necessary joinder of parties, are disputes involving partnerships (einfache Gesellschaft) and communities of heirs (Erbengemeinschaft) in particular with regard to their dissolution.

http://www.baerkarrer.ch/Publications/1001/4_3_2.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438