KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Abtretung

English translation: assignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtretung
English translation:assignment
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

06:13 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Abtretung
Jeder Gläubiger ist im Sinne von Art. 260 SchKG berechtigt, die Abtretung derjenigen Rechtsansprüche zu verlangen, auf deren Geltendmachung die Gläubigergesamtheit verzichtet.

In a Swiss document about bankruptcy.
Kathryn McFarland
assignment
Explanation:
(of a claim, debt, etc.)
Selected response from:

Tamara Ferencak
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8assignmentTamara Ferencak
3 +1cession
vptrans
3transfermbrunet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
assignment


Explanation:
(of a claim, debt, etc.)

Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
0 min
  -> Merci vielmals

agree  Lydia Molea
4 mins
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter
35 mins
  -> dankeschön

agree  Monika Leit
43 mins
  -> danke

agree  conny
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  silfilla
8 hrs

agree  Raghunathan
18 hrs

agree  Shane London: This is correct.
1 day4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cession


Explanation:
Each creditor has the right to demand the cession of entitlement....

vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak: auch eine Alternative:-)....
2 mins

neutral  conny: gilt cession nicht eher für die Abtretung von Gebietsansprüchen, was meinen die Kollegen?
27 mins

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer


Explanation:
One of three definitions given in Langenscheidt's, it seems the most appropriate in a legal context ("cessation" applies only to states, not individuals).

mbrunet
PRO pts in category: 2