KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

(eine Solidarbürgschaft) geltend machen

English translation: enforce (a joint and several guarantee)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(eine Solidarbürgschaft) geltend machen
English translation:enforce (a joint and several guarantee)
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

06:45 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: (eine Solidarbürgschaft) geltend machen
Dieses Verschlechterung der seit dem letzen Gläubigerzirkluar in Aussicht gestellten Dividende ist primär darauf zurückzuführen, dass seitens einer Bank eine noch zu prüfende Solidarbürgschaft geltend gemacht wird, die die Konkursitin nur in sehr geringem Umfange direkt betrifft, sie aber als Solidarbürgin jedoch auch für die Schulden der übrigen Konzerngesellschaften haften lässt.
Kathryn McFarland
enforce (a joint and several guarantee)
Explanation:
There seems to be this question almost every week out of a variety of languages. Guarantees and bonds are enforced. Claims are made, asserted or vindicated.

manager that action be taken to enforce the guarantee. •. The CIC manager, upon receiving an ... taken to forfeit the deposit or enforce the guarantee. ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enforce (a joint and several guarantee)xxxAdrian MM.
3 +2to claim a guaranteeMonika Leit
3to make it operational
Raghunathan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(eine Solidarbürgschaft) geltend machen
to claim a guarantee


Explanation:
heißt es.


    Reference: http://www.fig-igf.org/FAQ_en.htm
Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: Yes. 'geltend machen' is to claim.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jan Vano
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(eine Solidarbürgschaft) geltend machen
enforce (a joint and several guarantee)


Explanation:
There seems to be this question almost every week out of a variety of languages. Guarantees and bonds are enforced. Claims are made, asserted or vindicated.

manager that action be taken to enforce the guarantee. •. The CIC manager, upon receiving an ... taken to forfeit the deposit or enforce the guarantee. ...



    Reference: http://www.cic.gc.ca/manuals-guides/english/enf/enf08e.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann
3 hrs

agree  silfilla: absolutely
7 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(eine Solidarbürgschaft) geltend machen
to make it operational


Explanation:
It is just a guess. From the context, I see that the bank has not verified the guarantee. Then where is the question of claiming or enforcing?
I am not sure and hence raising this issue for clarification to other answerers and peers.

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92