KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

retiniert

English translation: kept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:retiniert
English translation:kept
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

07:20 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: retiniert
Für die im Ausland retinierten Fahrzeuge wird der Verkaufserlös vollständig MAT Transport AG zugesprochen.

In a Swiss document about bankruptcy.
Kathryn McFarland
keep / kept
Explanation:
retinieren bedeutet halten, festhalten, deshalb vermute ich, die Übersetzung ist keep/kept.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1keep / keptMonika Leit
2registered
Translations4IT
2retainedTamara Ferencak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retained


Explanation:
.. rather a guess...

Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep / kept


Explanation:
retinieren bedeutet halten, festhalten, deshalb vermute ich, die Übersetzung ist keep/kept.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: http://www.google.ch/search?hl=de&q=retinieren&btnG=Google-S...
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
registered


Explanation:
Admittedly a guess...

"vehicles registered abroad "

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7