ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Stammkapital vs. Grundkapital

English translation: share capital (GmbH vs. AG)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stammkapital vs. Grundkapital
English translation:share capital (GmbH vs. AG)
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

09:16 Oct 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Stammkapital vs. Grundkapital
What's the best way of distinguishing between "Stammkapital" and "Grundkapital" in the following?

Share capital vs. nominal capital/registered capital/authorized capital? There seem to be endless ways of translating "Grundkapital".

Diese IAS sind vom Gesetzgeber ins deutsche Handelsrecht übernommen worden und deutsche Kapitalgesellschaften sind daher verpflichtet, ihre Rechnungslegung nach Massgabe dieser IAS zu erstellen. Somit ist das Barter Capital, dass die ABC zur Verfügung stellt, stets als haftendes Eigenkapital zu bilanzieren. Beispiel: Unser privilegierter Partner XYZ ist mit Barter Capital der ABC als erste Kapitalgesellschaft Deutschlands gegründet und ins Handelsregister eingetragen worden. Nur das ABC Barter Capital erfüllt bisher alle rechtlichen Anforderungen, die an **Stamm- und Grundkapital** gestellt werden, um als haftendes Eigenkapital ins Handelsregister eingetragen zu werden.
Krokodil
Germany
share capital of a GmbH vs share capital of an AG
Explanation:
To the best of my knowledge, and I'm willing to be corrected, the difference lies only in the form of the company. A GmbH must have at least EUR 25,000 "Stammkapital" (See GmbH-Gesetz) and an AG must have at least EUR 50,000 Grundkapital (See AktG). We don't make a distinction in English.

In your context, I don't see a pressing need to differentiate and would use share capital for both.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this is probably the best way of dealing with it. I don't exactly know which types of company are involved - I don't have any more context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3share capital of a GmbH vs share capital of an AG
Ted Wozniak
1original share capital vs. share capitalJames Johnson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
original share capital vs. share capital


Explanation:
If you could let me/us know what type of companies they are ... AG, GmbH, GmbH & Co. KG etc, then I might be able to help you further.


James Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
share capital of a GmbH vs share capital of an AG


Explanation:
To the best of my knowledge, and I'm willing to be corrected, the difference lies only in the form of the company. A GmbH must have at least EUR 25,000 "Stammkapital" (See GmbH-Gesetz) and an AG must have at least EUR 50,000 Grundkapital (See AktG). We don't make a distinction in English.

In your context, I don't see a pressing need to differentiate and would use share capital for both.


    Reference: http://stammkapital.adlexikon.de/Stammkapital.shtml
Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Yes, this is probably the best way of dealing with it. I don't exactly know which types of company are involved - I don't have any more context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael10705
1 hr

agree  Kieran McCann: also, we sometimes refer to both as 'ordinary share capital' (UK) to distinguish them from preference capital etc
3 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 hrs