KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

sich verpflichtet sehen

English translation: priimarily designed to


20:44 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: sich verpflichtet sehen
"Das Gebot der Stunde lautet aber zweifelsohne Flexibilität, um den Anforderungen der globalisierten Wirtschaft und dem signifikanten demographischen Wandel in unserer Gesellschaft. Hier ist mit der Gesundheits-reform, die ***sich*** bei Wahrung einer qualitativen Versorgung stärker ökonomischen Gesichtspunkten ***verpflichtet sieht***, ein wichtiger Schritt gemacht worden."

Any suggestions as to how to approach the second sentence would be greatly appreciated.
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
English translation:priimarily designed to
Explanation:
rein in costs while maintaining ...

or "primarily geared towards containing costs ..."

Freer but might sound slightly more natural
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
I have gone for "primarily intended" based on your answer. Thanks for both your helpful contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9is committed to
Armorel Young
4 +1priimarily designed toTonyTK


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
is committed to


Explanation:
as a rough draft I'd be thinking along the lines of ".. which is committed to paying more heed to economic factors while maintaining the quality of provision"

I'd avoid anything reflexive ("sees itself as..") given the impersonal subject ("reform").

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Peter
7 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
13 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
24 mins

agree  Ricki Farn
31 mins

agree  Bianca AH: Hello there
53 mins

agree  klausie-hamburg
1 hr

agree  Erin McGann
1 hr

agree  xxxMichaelRS
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priimarily designed to


Explanation:
rein in costs while maintaining ...

or "primarily geared towards containing costs ..."

Freer but might sound slightly more natural

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
I have gone for "primarily intended" based on your answer. Thanks for both your helpful contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
5 hrs