KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

durchhandeln

English translation: trade intermediarily; forward (directly)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchhandeln
English translation:trade intermediarily; forward (directly)
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

21:04 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Handel
German term or phrase: durchhandeln
Die Unternehmung handelt mit Keramik-Fliesen (keine Produktion), die sie im Ausland ausschließlich auf Bestellung ordert und durchhandelt, so dass keine Lagerhaltung erfolgt.

I know what is meant, but I just can't think of the word. Any good ideas?

Thanks! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
forward
Explanation:
I know, not really a literal option, but might work in the context anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-16 21:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they order them and forward them immediately to the client, at least this is how I understand it
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thank you, Christine - I used something very similar to your suggestion (I had trouble working "intermediary" into the sentence, though it is surely correct).
Thanks to everyone who helped! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3off-shore trading
Raghunathan
3forward
Christine Lam
3intermediary trade
swisstell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediary trade


Explanation:
intermediary trading

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forward


Explanation:
I know, not really a literal option, but might work in the context anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-16 21:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they order them and forward them immediately to the client, at least this is how I understand it

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you, Christine - I used something very similar to your suggestion (I had trouble working "intermediary" into the sentence, though it is surely correct).
Thanks to everyone who helped! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-shore trading


Explanation:
provided the goods are procured at a sea-port and transferred to the buyer (customer) from there itself.

Next option is agency trade, just an equivalent of intermediary trade. Here purchase effected for immediate forward of the goods.

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92