global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)


English translation: confirmation of receipt


German term or phrase:Enpfangsbestätigung
English translation:confirmation of receipt
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

05:39 Dec 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
German term or phrase: Enpfangsbestätigung
This is some document my German client has asked me to get from my bank and send them. Some document ralated to confirmation of receipt of payment.
Anil Goyal
confirmation of receipt
that's exactly what an Empfangsbestaetigung is.
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +2confirmation of receiptMartin Schneekloth
4receipt; acknowledgment of receipt



10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirmation of receipt

that's exactly what an Empfangsbestaetigung is.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: totally!
8 mins

agree  Daniel ILISEVIC: that's the one
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receipt; acknowledgment of receipt

receipt; acknowledgment of receipt

Empfangsbestätigung (1)=Empfangsbescheinigung) receipt; acknowledgment of receipt (as of documents or money transfers received); (2) receipt for goods shipped [and received].
(Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch, ISBN 3 8006 18532

You’ve (perhaps appropriately) provided no background regarding what’been sent and received (perhaps an electronic funds transfer [EFT]?) or in what circumstances. This leaves some possible doubt as to the precise type of [acknowledgment of] receipt you may need, its format, or the language in which it is needed. Your ‘personal banker’ or more likely the international division of your bank, or, in the case of wired money transfer, the direct line to the wire room of your bank, may provide helpful details if any are needed.

Merry Christmas, Tom

    some experience with EFTs

Native speaker of: