KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Vorentnahmen/Abschöpfungen

English translation: anticipatory withdrawals/absorption


11:28 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Vorentnahmen/Abschöpfungen
**Vorentnahmen/Abschöpfungen**
Erklärung/ Allgemeines:
Abschöpfungen (Geldentnahmen aus der Kasse, die zwischenzeitig im Tresor aufbewahrt werden) werden unternommen, damit der Barbestand in der Kasse keinen zu großen Wert annimmt (das zwei- bis dreifache des Grundbestands) und so bei Überfällen/ Diebstählen der Schaden möglichst gering gehalten wird.

I cannot think of or find the correct terms for a retail context here. Help appreciated.
TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:anticipatory withdrawals/absorption
Explanation:
...perhaps "prewithdrawals"

Romain&Co. suggest the following translations for "Entnahme[:] withdrawal (of payment); pl drawings; taking out of money; sampling (of test specimens); 'Entnahmerecht' drawing right."

I also found "absorption" for "Abschöpfung" in a financial context (see http://www.sueddeutsche.de/app/wirtschaft/fachwoerterbuch/?a... ).

Also see http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

AND http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-18 11:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Stephen. I am doing well - I have three weeks of vacation starting tomorrow (I'm flying home to SLC to go skiing)!

I just saw your next question about "abschöpfen," which makes me wonder if "absorption" is really the correct term here. You might want to call it "removal of excess cash." I know it's not very technical, but it may work here.

Perhaps this will help the "real" experts come up with the "real" term. Good luck! :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, it had to be two terms
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cash liftsDavid Moore
2anticipatory withdrawals/absorption
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vorentnahmen/Abschöpfungen
anticipatory withdrawals/absorption


Explanation:
...perhaps "prewithdrawals"

Romain&Co. suggest the following translations for "Entnahme[:] withdrawal (of payment); pl drawings; taking out of money; sampling (of test specimens); 'Entnahmerecht' drawing right."

I also found "absorption" for "Abschöpfung" in a financial context (see http://www.sueddeutsche.de/app/wirtschaft/fachwoerterbuch/?a... ).

Also see http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

AND http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-18 11:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Stephen. I am doing well - I have three weeks of vacation starting tomorrow (I'm flying home to SLC to go skiing)!

I just saw your next question about "abschöpfen," which makes me wonder if "absorption" is really the correct term here. You might want to call it "removal of excess cash." I know it's not very technical, but it may work here.

Perhaps this will help the "real" experts come up with the "real" term. Good luck! :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
thanks, it had to be two terms
Notes to answerer
Asker: sounds like an excellent start here! hope you are keeping well, derek

Asker: what do you think of advance withdrawals? just an idea...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorentnahmen/Abschöpfungen
Cash lifts


Explanation:
would be understood by most people - I do believe it is the expression that Tesco uses for this procedure.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: www.aic.gov.au/publications/ crimprev/retail/supermarket-t.html
2 hrs