KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Rückbehalt

English translation: (money) temporarily withheld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückbehalt
English translation:(money) temporarily withheld
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:12 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investment fund
German term or phrase: Rückbehalt
There is a chart here describing the commission.

The top line shows "Zielsumme" - then the amount of money
The next line says "Gezahlte Provision (Rueckbehalt FF) - then that amount of money

Can someone tell me what the Rueckbehalt means? Some kind of money held back?
Mary Watson
(money) temporarily withheld
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(money) temporarily withheld
Maya Jurt
1retentiongangels


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rueckbehalt
(money) temporarily withheld


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
57 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
retention


Explanation:
Commission paid (FF retained)

Withheld would be OK if it's a permanent deduction (e.g., for taxes), retained if it continues belonging to the recipient, but goes into some kind of savings fund



What's FF, though?

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259